Privacy Policy

Dreamfit respects your right to privacy and is committed to providing you the best possible experience on our website. This privacy policy has been provided to manage the collection and use of personal information through the Dreamfit website. Dreamfit is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By accessing and using the Dreamfit website, you agree that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you accept and consent to the privacy practices (and any uses and disclosures of information) that are described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

All Visitors

As with many other websites, the web servers used to operate our website may collect certain non-personal data pertaining to users of the website and the equipment and communications method that they use to access the Internet and the website. Without combining these data with other sources of information, they do not readily or personally identify individuals.

Dreamfit logs your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Dreamfit site and track usage statistics. It would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you reached the Dreamfit website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, then we also log that information. This helps us to maximize our Internet exposure, and to understand the interests of our users. All of this information is collected and entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

We may also use “cookies” (small text files stored on users’ computers) to help track and customise access and use of the Dreamfit website. Cookies store and retain information that helps us recognise individuals when they return following a previous visit. Most popular Internet browser packages allow one to configure the browser so as not to accept cookies.

 

Submitting a Dream

When you submit a dream via the Dreamfit website we will be collecting a range of personal information from you. Collecting this information is important for us to have further contact with you regarding your dream.

Your personal information will be retained by Dreamfit in a secure environment, will be kept confidential, and will only be used in connection with the purposes for which it is submitted. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

-          We will keep your personal information confidential and only use it for things related to Dreamfit.   

In addition to contacting you regarding your dream, some of the ways we may use your personal information include:

Email:  On providing your email address, you have the opportunity to opt-in to receive communication from Dreamfit. We would like to communicate with you and we will keep these emails to a minimum. As it is an opt-in service, we will not contact you if you do not wish to be contacted. You can opt-out of any regular email contact any time but clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email or by emailing info@dreamfit.com.au with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Signing up for our Mailing List

On the Dreamfit website we provide the opportunity for you to opt into our mailing list. When you provide your name and email address in the mailing list sign up space in the footer of the Dreamfit website, the information is automatically added to our mailing list hosted by Mail Chimp.

This information is kept secure and confidential and you can opt-out of any regular email contact any time but clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email or by emailing info@dreamfit.com.au with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Sharing of Information by Us

In some cases, we may share your personal and non-personal information, as outlined below.

Your Consent: 

We may share or disclose your information at your direction.

Law and Harm: 

We may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Dreamfit's rights or property.

Privacy and Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children 16 years and under without parent or caregiver permission. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without permission, such as by submitting a dream, we take steps to remove such information and contact their parents or caregivers.  

If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us on info@dreamfit.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dreamfit may revise or amend this policy at any time at our sole discretion. If we make any substantive changes in the way we collect or use personally identifying information provided by users, we will post a prominent announcement on our web site home page and post the changes on this page. Dreamfit will never change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected prior to the effective date of any changes without the consent of affected users. We encourage users to visit this page periodically to review our current policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Dreamfit website.

-          Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy and we will do our best to communicate this with you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Dreamfit takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Individuals who need to access or correct any personal information held by Dreamfit about them are asked to send a request to info@dreamfit.com.au. In order to enable Dreamfit to retrieve it, as much detail as possible should be provided by the individual about the particular information sought. An access fee may be charged to cover the costs of providing that information.

In certain circumstances, Dreamfit may not be required by law to provide the individual with access to, or to correct, personal information. If this is the case, reasons will be given for that decision.

Contacting Us

Dreamfit welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us on info@dreamfit.com.au